POWEROIL WHITE OIL PHARMA - 32

( LIGHT MINERAL OIL - USP ) / ( LIGHT LIQUID PARAFFIN - EP )

 

Meets the requirements of US FDA 21 CFR 172 . 878 & 21 CFR 178 . 3620 ( a ) , USP 32 NF 27 ( United States Pharmacopoeia ) EP - 2008 ( European Pharmacopoeia ) and BP – 2009

( British Pharmacopoeia ) Standards.

 

 

Sr.No.

Characteristics

Unit

Test   Method

Typical Data

Min.

Max.

1.

Appearance

-

Visual

Colourless, transparent oily liquid, free from florescence in day light.

2.

Solubility & Miscibility

 

 

Insoluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol ( 96% ) and miscible with hydrocarbons.

3.

Color, Saybolt

 

ASTM D 156

+30

-

4.

Kinematic Viscosity at 40 °C

cSt

ASTM D 445

28.8

33.5

5.

Dynamic Viscosity at 20 o C

mPas

EP - 2008

45

55

6.

Flash Point, ( COC )

° C

ASTM D 92

180

-

7.

Pour Point

° C

ASTM D 97

-

-12

8.

Specific Gravity @ 25 °C

-

USP - 32

0.820

0.875

9.

Relative Density at 20 oC

-

EP - 2008

0.820

0.875

10.

Acidity or Alkalinity

-

USP -32/ EP - 2008

Not more than 0.1 ml of

0.1 M NaOH

11.

Readily Carbonisable Substances

-

USP -32/ EP - 2008

Pass

12.

Solid Paraffin

-

USP -32/ EP - 2008

Pass

13.

Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon

-

USP -32/ EP - 2008

Pass

 

POWEROIL White Oil Pharma - 32 ( Light Mineral Oil - USP ) / ( Light Liquid Paraffin - EP ) is a high purity USP / EP grade white mineral oil formulated from highly refined hydrotreated low pour point base oils meeting the extreme purity requirements of the United States Pharmacopoeia which ensures the absence of any significant sulfur, nitrogen, oxygen and halogen derivatives or unsaturated substances andaromatics.

Application: Used in infinite number of applications which includes medical formulations , ointments , laxatives , repository vaccines , hair oils , hair creams , cosmetics , facial creams and lotions , gelatin capsules, protective coatings for fruits and vegetables, veterinary preparations, egg preservatives etc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© tio2.ru 2002–2015